Look for:

Our offer for

Markets by Region

2022/08/08 / Erste Group Research
Global Equity Ratings

2Q Earnings Season better than expected


Rating Changes: Deutsche Post, Waste Management, EOG Resources, Roche Holding.

After the declines of the previous months, the global stock market index rose by +10.9% in EUR terms in July. Volatility fell sharply at the same time. For the global equity index, the forecast for 2023 is revenue growth of +8.2% and earnings growth of +6.7%.

The 2Q earnings reporting season has gone well in the US. 73% of companies have published results above expectations so far. For 2Q, earnings are expected to rise +6.0% y/y. This year, US companies' sales should rise +10.6% and profits +6.1%. In Europe, 2Q earnings growth is expected to be high at +28% y/y. However, the longer outlook shows a slowdown in sales and profit growth over the year. Profits are then forecast to decline in the first three quarters of 2023. The risk of a shortage of natural gas for industry is weighing on the planning security of many companies in Europe. We expect the relative weakness of the European stock market versus the US market to continue.

Deutsche Post: Profitable air and sea freight business

Waste Management: Sales forecast raised sharply, operating margin expected to remain stable

PDF Download Download PDF (5.5MB)

General information

AuthorErste Group Research
Date2022/08/08
Product typeweekly / bi-weekly
Product nameRecommendation List
Topic in focusEquities
Languageen
Market cap-
AvailabilityAll [1]
Download

Erste Group related products

Name  ISIN# Erste Group products
Walt DisneyUS25468710600
WalmartUS93114210390
VolkswagenDE00076640394
VisaUS92826C83940
Vinci FR00001254860
Vestas Wind SystemsDK00102686060
Vertex Pharmaceuticals US92532F10030
VerizonUS92343V10440
ValeBRVALEACNOR00
UnitedHealth GroupUS91324P10210
UnileverGB00B10RZP780
UniCreditIT00052393600
UBSCH02447675850
Toyota MotorJP36334000010
TotalEnergiesFR00001202710
Tokyo Electron JP35714000050
Thermo Fisher ScientificUS88355610230
Tesla US88160R10140
TencentKYG8757216340
Taiwan SemiconductorTW00023300080
T-Mobile USUS87259010400
StellantisNL00150001Q90
StarbucksUS85524410940
Southern CoUS84258710710
SiemensDE00072361010
ShellGB00B03MLX290
ServiceNow IncUS81762P10210
Schneider Electric FR00001219720
SAPDE00071646002
SanofiFR00001205780
Samsung ElectronicsKR70059300030
RyanairIE00BYTBXV330
RWEDE00070371293
Royal Bank of CanadaCA78008710210
Roche HoldingCH00120321130
Rio TintoGB00071887570
QualcommUS74752510360
Procter & GambleUS74271810910
PfizerUS71708110350
PepsiCoUS71344810810
OracleUS68389X10540
NVIDIAUS67066G10400
Novo NordiskDK00605349150
NovartisCH00120052670
NikeUS65410610310
NextEra EnergyUS65339F10120
Netflix US64110L10610
NestleCH00388633500
Morgan StanleyUS61744644860
MondelezUS60920710580
MicrosoftUS59491810450
Meta PlatformsUS30303M10270
Merck & CoUS58933Y10550
Mercedes-Benz GroupDE00071000002
McDonaldsUS58013510170
MastercardUS57636Q10400
LVMHFR00001210140
LOrealFR00001203210
LindeIE00BZ12WP820
KoneFI00090134030
KeringFR00001214850
JPMorganUS46625H10050
Johnson & JohnsonUS47816010460
Intuitive SurgicalUS46120E60230
IntuitUS46120210340
IntelUS45814010010
InfosysINE009A010210
Infineon DE00062310043
InditexES01483960070
ICICI BankUS45104G10400
IBMUS45920010140
HSBCGB00054052860
Home DepotUS43707610290
GlaxoSmithKlineGB00092528820
General Motors US37045V10080
Exxon MobilUS30231G10220
Estee Lauder CompaniesUS51843910440
EquinorNO00100969850
Eli LillyUS53245710830
Edwards LifesciencesUS28176E10820
DiageoGB00023740060
Deutsche TelekomDE00055575080
Deutsche PostDE00055520040
Deutsche BoerseDE00058100550
Deutsche BankDE00051400083
Deere & CoUS24419910540
DanoneFR00001206440
Daikin Industries JP34818000050
ConocoPhillipsUS20825C10450
ColoplastDK00604485950
Colgate-PalmoliveUS19416210390
Coca-ColaUS19121610070
CitigroupUS17296742420
CiscoUS17275R10230
Cie Financiere RichemontCH02104833320
China Construction BankCNE1000002H10
Chevron US16676410050
CaterpillarUS14912310150
Bristol-Myers Squibb US11012210830
BPGB00079805910
Booking HoldingsUS09857L10890
BNP ParibasFR00001311040
BMWDE00051900033
BHP GroupGB00BH0P3Z910
BeiersdorfDE00052000000
Bayer DE000BAY00170
BASFDE000BASF1110
Bank of America US06050510460
BaiduUS05675210850
AT&TUS00206R10230
ASMLNL00102732150
AppleUS03783310050
Anheuser Busch InbevBE09742932510
AmgenUS03116210090
AmBevBRABEVACNOR10
Amazon.ComUS02313510670
Amadeus IT GroupES01090670190
AlphabetUS02079K30590
AllianzDE00084040050
AlibabaUS01609W10270
Advanced Micro DevicesUS00790310780
AdobeUS00724F10120
AdidasDE000A1EWWW05
AbbVieUS00287Y10910
Abbott LaboratoriesUS00282410000
ABB CH00122217160
3M CompanyUS88579Y10100
-US27886510060
-CH00301704080
-DE000ENAG9990
-GB00BH4HKS390
-US36960410330
-CH04187929220
-GB00BZ09BD160
-US70450Y10380
-PTEDP0AM00090
-CH00246088270




Decline
Accept

We use cookies and web analysis software to give you the best possible experience on our website. If you consent, these tools will be used. Please read more information here

INFORMATION FOR PRIVATE CLIENTS / CONSUMERS

Any information, material and services regarding financial instruments and securities provided by Česká spořitelna/Erste Group/ or any of its affiliates (collectively “Erste Group“) on this and any linked website hereafter (jointly the “Websites“) shall be exclusively to investors who are not subject to any legal sale or purchase restrictions.

By agreeing to this hereto, the visitor entering this Websites confirms that has read, understood and accepted this Information and the Disclaimer