Look for:

Our offer for

Markets by Region

2024/02/22 / Erste Group Research
Global Equity Ratings

2024 Profit growth of +7% expected, AI demand significant driver


Rating changes: Abbott Laboratories, Procter & Gamble, Alimentation CoucheTard, Cisco, Adobe

The companies in the global equity market index will increase their sales by +4.3% (Y/Y) and profits by +7.1% this year. The expected P/E ratio 2024e for the global equity market is 18.1x. It has risen significantly in recent months due to the positive index performance and currently corresponds exactly to the long-term historical average. The expected dividend yield in 2024e is 2.1%.

Earnings estimates for 2024 have been revised significantly downwards for the global equity market since the start of the year. Earnings expectations have recently weakened for almost all sectors. Only in the financials and commodities sectors have consensus earnings estimates improved slightly. We expect the global equity market index to achieve lower gains in the medium term than in recent months.

NVIDIA: 4Q sales well above guidance at USD 22 billion, quarterly profit of USD 12.2 billion after USD 1.4 billion in the previous year, strong outlook for 2024

Schneider Electric: 2023 strong growth in North America, EBITA margin significantly improved, solid guidance for 2024
Abbott Laboratories: Numerous new products support sales and profit growth

PDF Download Download PDF (5.7MB)

General information

AuthorErste Group Research
Date2024/02/22
Product typeweekly / bi-weekly
Product nameRecommendation List
Topic in focusEquities
Languageen
Market cap-
AvailabilityAll [1]
Download

Erste Group related products

Name  ISIN# Erste Group products
ABBCH00122217160
Abbott LaboratoriesUS00282410000
AbbVieUS00287Y10910
AdidasDE000A1EWWW03
AdobeUS00724F10120
Advanced Micro DevicesUS00790310780
AlibabaUS01609W10270
AllianzDE00084040050
AlphabetUS02079K30590
Amazon.ComUS02313510670
AmgenUS03116210090
Anheuser Busch InbevBE09742932510
AppleUS03783310050
ASMLNL00102732150
AT&TUS00206R10230
Banco Santander ES0113900J370
Bank of America US06050510460
BASFDE000BASF1112
BeiersdorfDE00052000000
BHP GroupGB00BH0P3Z910
BMWDE00051900035
BNP ParibasFR00001311040
Booking HoldingsUS09857L10890
BPGB00079805910
Bristol-Myers Squibb US11012210830
CaterpillarUS14912310150
Chevron US16676410050
China Construction BankCNE1000002H10
Cie Financiere RichemontCH02104833320
CiscoUS17275R10230
CitigroupUS17296742420
Coca-ColaUS19121610070
ConocoPhillipsUS20825C10450
Daikin Industries JP34818000050
DanoneFR00001206440
Deere & CoUS24419910540
Deutsche BankDE00051400084
Deutsche BoerseDE00058100550
Deutsche TelekomDE00055575080
DHL GroupDE00055520040
DiageoGB00023740060
Eli LillyUS53245710830
EquinorNO00100969850
Exxon MobilUS30231G10220
Fomento Eco. MexicanoUS34441910640
General Motors US37045V10080
Gilead SciencesUS37555810360
GlaxoSmithKlineGB00092528820
Home DepotUS43707610290
HSBCGB00054052860
IBMUS45920010140
ICICI BankUS45104G10400
InditexES01483960070
Infineon DE00062310043
InfosysINE009A010210
IntelUS45814010010
IntuitUS46120210340
Intuitive SurgicalUS46120E60230
Johnson & JohnsonUS47816010460
JPMorganUS46625H10050
LindeIE000S9YS7620
LOrealFR00001203210
LVMHFR00001210140
MastercardUS57636Q10400
McDonaldsUS58013510170
Mercedes-Benz GroupDE00071000002
Merck & CoUS58933Y10550
Meta PlatformsUS30303M10270
MicrosoftUS59491810450
MondelezUS60920710580
Morgan StanleyUS61744644860
NestleCH00388633500
NetflixUS64110L10610
NextEra EnergyUS65339F10120
NikeUS65410610310
NovartisCH00120052670
Novo NordiskDK00605349150
NVIDIAUS67066G10400
OracleUS68389X10540
PepsiCoUS71344810810
PfizerUS71708110350
Porsche AGDE000PAG91130
Procter & GambleUS74271810910
QualcommUS74752510360
Rio TintoGB00071887570
Roche HoldingCH00120321130
Royal Bank of CanadaCA78008710210
RWEDE00070371293
RyanairIE00BYTBXV330
Samsung ElectronicsKR70059300030
SanofiFR00001205780
SAPDE00071646004
Schneider Electric FR00001219720
ServiceNowUS81762P10210
ShellGB00B03MLX290
SiemensDE00072361010
Southern CoUS84258710710
StarbucksUS85524410940
T-Mobile USUS87259010400
Taiwan SemiconductorTW00023300080
TencentKYG8757216340
Tesla US88160R10140
Thermo Fisher ScientificUS88355610230
Tokyo ElectronJP35714000050
TotalEnergiesFR00001202710
Toyota MotorJP36334000010
UBSCH02447675850
UniCreditIT00052393600
UnileverGB00B10RZP780
UnitedHealth GroupUS91324P10210
ValeBRVALEACNOR00
VerizonUS92343V10440
Vertex Pharmaceuticals US92532F10030
Vinci FR00001254860
VisaUS92826C83940
VolkswagenDE00076640394
WalmartUS93114210390
Walt DisneyUS25468710600

Analysis and Forecasting

Date HeadlineDownload
2024/05/20csAkciové trhy - denní zprávaPDF Download
2024/05/20csRanní restartPDF Download
2024/05/19enHungarian central bank to cut rates furtherPDF Download
2024/05/17enWeek AheadPDF Download
2024/05/17csAkciové trhy - denní zprávaPDF Download



Decline
Accept

We use cookies and web analysis software to give you the best possible experience on our website. If you consent, these tools will be used. Please read more information here

INFORMATION FOR PRIVATE CLIENTS / CONSUMERS

Any information, material and services regarding financial instruments and securities provided by Česká spořitelna/Erste Group/ or any of its affiliates (collectively “Erste Group“) on this and any linked website hereafter (jointly the “Websites“) shall be exclusively to investors who are not subject to any legal sale or purchase restrictions.

By agreeing to this hereto, the visitor entering this Websites confirms that has read, understood and accepted this Information and the Disclaimer