Look for:

Our offer for

Research Detail

2022/08/25 / Erste Group Research

Health Care stocks with stable growth


Rating changes: Costco Wholesale, Merck & Co, Abbott Laboratories, Schneider Electric

The US Purchasing Managers' Index weakened for the second time in succession. It last stood at 45 points. This confirms that the contraction in economic activity in the USA is continuing. In Europe, the composite purchasing managers' index also deteriorated most recently. At a level of 49.2 points, this leading indicator for Europe also shows that a weakening of the economy is taking place.

The global stock market reacted to the weakening of global economic indicators with slight declines and an increase in volatility. Now that the reporting season is almost over, economic and political aspects will once again increasingly come to the attention of investors in the coming weeks. Corporate earnings growth forecasts are stable for 2022 (2022e earnings: +7.0%). We expect the global stock market index to trend sideways in the coming weeks.

Merck & Co: Successful products for immunotherapy against cancer

AMD: High sales growth in 2Q but very sharp increase in operating costs
Royal Bank of Canada: Net interest income up, income from commissions and fees down

PDF Download Download PDF (5.6MB)

General information

AuthorErste Group Research
Date2022/08/25
Languageen
Product nameRecommendation List
Topic in focusEquities
Economy in focusEurozone, Germany, United Kingdom, United States
Currency in focusBritish Pound, Euro, US Dollar
Sector in focusAutomobiles & Parts, Banks, Basic Resources, Chemicals, Construction & Material, Financial Services, Food & Beverage, Health Care, Industrial Goods & Services, Insurance, Media, Oil & Gas, Personal & Household Goods, Retail, Technology, Telecommunications, Travel & Leisure, Utilities
Download

Related financial instruments

Page 5 of 6
Name  ISIN# Erste Group products
Procter & GambleUS74271810910
QualcommUS74752510360
Rio TintoGB00071887570
Roche HoldingCH00120321130
Royal Bank of CanadaCA78008710210
RWEDE00070371294
RyanairIE00BYTBXV330
Samsung ElectronicsKR70059300030
SanofiFR00001205780
SAPDE00071646001
Schneider Electric FR00001219720
ServiceNowUS81762P10210
ShellGB00B03MLX290
SiemensDE00072361010
Southern CoUS84258710710
StarbucksUS85524410940
T-Mobile USUS87259010400
Taiwan SemiconductorTW00023300080
TencentKYG8757216340
Tesla US88160R10140
Thermo Fisher ScientificUS88355610230
Tokyo ElectronJP35714000050
TotalEnergiesFR00001202710
Toyota MotorJP36334000010
UBSCH02447675850



Decline
Accept

We use cookies and web analysis software to give you the best possible experience on our website. If you consent, these tools will be used. Please read more information here

INFORMATION FOR PRIVATE CLIENTS / CONSUMERS

Any information, material and services regarding financial instruments and securities provided by Česká spořitelna/Erste Group/ or any of its affiliates (collectively “Erste Group“) on this and any linked website hereafter (jointly the “Websites“) shall be exclusively to investors who are not subject to any legal sale or purchase restrictions.

By agreeing to this hereto, the visitor entering this Websites confirms that has read, understood and accepted this Information and the Disclaimer